Accessibility

Click a tab to learn more about Toshiba policies and view legal information.

Privacy Policy

TIU PRIVACY POLICY

Toshiba Information Systems (UK) Ltd of Toshiba Court, Weybridge Business Park, Addlestone Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT15 2UL ("We" or “Toshiba”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use available on our sites and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Toshiba.

This policy applies to the websites (our sites):

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use any of our sites, subscribing to a service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, survey, contest or promotion sponsored by Toshiba, and if you report a problem with a site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Details of information which you enter on our chat rooms or discussion groups.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are "analytical" and “functional” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie: Session Cookie    Name: ASP.NET_SessionId
Provides the website with a session ID required for analytics

Cookie: Server management    Name: X-Mapping-gbooldlg
This is to optimise the user experience on the site, to ensure that for the duration of the visit the user is kept on a single server

Cookie: Analytics    Name: usy46gabsosd
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

Cookie: Analytics    Name: defaultcsaDBID
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

Cookie: Analytics    Name: defaultcsauvt
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

Cookie: Analytics    Name: __utma
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics
www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Cookie: Analytics    Name: __utmb
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics
www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Cookie: Analytics    Name: __utmc
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics
www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Cookie: Analytics    Name: __utmz
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics
www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Cookie: Product reviews    Name: reevoomark_selected_for_b_branch
To be used by our trusted partner Reevoo to analyse which reviews are accessed by site visitors

Cookie: Product selector    Name: productSelector_?????
To aid user experience, the site will remember your additions to the product selector tool

Cookie: Server management    Name: X-Mapping-okhfbkmj
This is to optimise the user experience on the site, to ensure that for the duration of the visit the user is kept on a single server

Cookie: Analytics    Name: ToshibaNEPDBID
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

Cookie: Analytics    Name: ToshibaNEPuvt
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

Cookie: Mobile compatible site    Name: showDesktop
Used to differentiate when the site visitor has come via a desktop or mobile browser device and remember returning preferences

Cookie: HTML5 optimisation    Name: PopupShow
Used to offer site visitor the possibility of upgrading their browser to an HTML5 compatible browser, to gain the most from the site features

Cookie: Volume preferences    Name: muted
Used to remember user preferences in regards to sound when used on the site homepage

Cookie: Single Sign on Cookie    Name: iPlanetDirectoryPro-am-computers- toshiba-europe-com
Set when logging in to allow automatic sign in with other Toshiba sites

Cookie: Single Sign on Cookie    Name: AMAuthCookie
Set when logging in to allow automatic sign in with other Toshiba sites

Cookie: Single Sign on Cookie    Name: amlbcookie
Set when logging in to allow automatic sign in with other Toshiba sites

Cookie: User preference    Name: BV_LNG
This cookie will allow users of multi-language sites to retain their initial selection

Cookie: User preference    Name: RememberMe
Log in functionality using HTTPS where the user ID is remembered

Cookie: User preference    Name: FoundRememberMe
Remembering of Log in functionality during an HTTP session, however the above cookie needs to have been issued

Cookie: Forum cookie    Name: BV_Session_ID
This cookie allows the logged in user to access our forum site

Cookie: Forum cookie    Name: BV_Engine_ID
This cookie allows the logged in user to access our forum site

Cookie: Forum cookie    Name: BV_URL
In combination with the above cookies, this allows users to be passed back to the correct part of the site from the forum

Cookie: User preference    Name: BV_Service
In combination with BV_LNG, this remembers the country

Cookie: Mandatory user journey    Name: BV_IDS
Retaining a user ID throughout the user journey

Cookie: Site styling    Name: sifrFetch
Toshiba uses Eurostile fonts. This replaces default system font with Eurostile

Cookie: Analytics    Name: __atuvc
To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics
www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Cookie: Site functionality    Name: TOSHIBA_MY_COMPARISON_COOKIE
To improve the site experience, this cookie retains user selected products for comparison

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and the full functionality of the site will be unavailable to you.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a maximum of 12 months.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions and form submissions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To register you as a registrant of our site;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To improve Toshiba products and services for you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To allow you to participate in contests, competitions, other promotions or surveys, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service and respond to your questions or suggestions.
  • To undertake statistical and market analysis and research.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email.

If you are an existing customer and you have not given your consent to us contacting you about our goods and services, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of being contacted at the point that we collect your data.

Finally, if you have provided your consent, we will provide your email address to a selected third party partner in order for them to contact you in relation to a product review of your Toshiba product.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Toshiba or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (available on our sites) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Toshiba, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Customer Services, Toshiba Information Systems (UK) Limited, Toshiba Court, Weybridge Business Park, Addlestone Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT15 2UL.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Services, Toshiba Information Systems (UK) Limited, Toshiba Court, Weybridge Business Park, Addlestone Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT15 2UL.

Data Protection Declaration

TOSHIBA of Europe Ltd places great importance on respecting the personal rights of all visitors to its websites. Please find below our data protection declaration, informing you of the nature and extent of the personal data collected via these websites, as well as the purposes for which this data is processed and used.

Webserver - Protocols

When you visit our website, as is usual on almost all websites, our server automatically collects personal information such as your IP address (including the domain name associated with the IP address, i.e. using reverse look-up), the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages you visited on our website and the browser you are using etc. It also stores, where this is available, the country from which you are accessing our website (only the ending is saved (e.g. de), since this indicates the relevant country) the language of the browser you are using, the website from which you are accessing our website, the search word used (if our site is accessed via a search engine), as well as the type of connection and operating system. We use this information to improve constantly your website experience.

Personal data you provide

In general, you do not need to provide personalised information to access our websites. Your personal data, for example your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc., are stored only if you provide us with this information in order to use one of the services on our website (e.g. registering warranties/service, registering for a personalised web experience, signing up for the newsletter (e-mail only) or taking part in competitions). This data is then processed and used to perform the requested services. In addition, this data is only processed and used for other purposes (e.g. sending additional information about our company and products) if you have given us your advance consent to do so. Your consent is also required to transmit your personal data to third parties outside the legally permitted circumstances.

On some sites we use a “double opt-in system”. This means that when you first register with us, you are sent a confirmation email containing your login details. You then need to use these details to access our website. Your registration is not activated until you have logged in with your user name and password.

Right of access to personal data and withdrawing consent

You have the right to receive a copy of your stored personal data at any time. In addition, you are entitled to withdraw your consent with future effect at any time. Please use the address provided under Contacts to do so.

Protecting the privacy of minors

Our websites are not addressed to children and young people under the age of 14. Children and young people under the age of 14 may not transmit any personal data over the Internet without the consent of their parent or guardian. We ensure that we do not knowingly store any personal data relating to minors.

Cookies

Some of our websites use cookies to track users’ preferences and structure the website optimally. Cookies are small files which are stored temporarily on your hard disk (session-based cookies). These cookies exist only until the end of the Internet session. They are used for navigation and increase the user friendliness of a website. You can still use some of our website even if you do not want cookies to be created on your computer. However, please note that some functions may be restricted and/or some websites will not be available. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can prevent this by setting your browser to block all cookies. For details, please refer to the instructions provided by your browser manufacturer.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites where you can find out more about other Toshiba Corporation products, other group companies or our partners. Please note that this data protection declaration does not apply to such linked websites.

Security

Toshiba has implemented technical and organisational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal information. Users’ personal information is stored in our secure networks and access is restricted to those employees and partners who are entitled to access our systems.

In areas where you enter data we work with the “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) standard encryption system. Please note that your browser must support encryption protection. You can find this, for example, in Internet Explorer version 3.0 or a higher version and most other browsers. Data is stored in databases which are protected against unauthorized access by security firewalls and software. Whenever your browser displays a closed padlock symbol at the bottom of the screen, or a similar icon/highlighted web address in a different browser, this indicates that your data is being transmitted in an encrypted format.

If the SSL system is not available for technical reasons, an error page is displayed to ensure that under no circumstances can your data be transmitted without encryption.

Data processing in countries outside the European Economic Area

No personal data collected via this website is processed outside the European Economic Area.

Information/Contacts

Contact us at the following address if you

  • wish to correct, delete or block your personal data
  • wish to obtain information about the personal data we have stored about you
  • wish to withdraw your consent, or
  • have other questions relating to data protection at Toshiba Europe Ltd.

Toshiba of Europe Ltd.
Legal Department
1st Floor, 3 Furzeground Way
Stockley Park, Uxbridge
UB11 1EZ, UK

Version 1st of March 2008.

Terms and Conditions

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

This site is linked to other sites, also operated by Toshiba group companies. Use of linked sites shall also be subject to the terms and conditions of such linked sites. In the event that these terms and conditions conflict with the terms and conditions of a linked site, then the terms and conditions of a linked site shall prevail and govern such linked site.

Site contents

The materials made available in this site, including materials in linked sites directly or indirectly accessible from this site, are provided "as is" without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, or non-infringement. We do not warrant that the materials will be error free, nor free of viruses, defamatory, offensive, or other harmful matter. You assume the entire cost of any necessary service, repair, or correction. This site may also include publications with technical inaccuracies or typographical errors that will be corrected as they are discovered at Toshiba's sole discretion. In addition, from time to time changes are made to the information contained in the printed versions of such publications. These corrections and changes may be incorporated into this site at an earlier or later date.

Third party site links

The materials that can be accessed from linked sites are not maintained by us and we are not responsible for the contents thereof. Any reference to a linked site or any specific third party product or service by name does not constitute or imply its endorsement by us, and you assume all risk with respect to its use.

Liability

Under no circumstances shall we, nor our affiliates, staff, agents or suppliers, be liable for any damages, including without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, consequential, or other damages (including without limitation lost profits, lost revenues, or similar economic loss), whether in contract, tort, or otherwise, arising out of the use or inability to use the materials available in this site or any linked site, even if we are advised of the possibility thereof, nor for any claim by a third party.

Personal use and Intellectual Property Rights

You agree to use this site for lawful purposes only. You may download one copy of the information found on this site on a single computer for your personal, non-commercial internal use only. You shall not copy, use, modify, transmit, distribute, reverse engineer, or in anyway exploit copyrighted or proprietary materials available in this site, except as expressly permitted by the respective owner(s) thereof. Use of any software available for downloading from the site is governed by the terms of the applicable license agreement accompanying or included with the software. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names in this site are the marks of the respective owner(s), and any unauthorized use thereof is strictly prohibited.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us and our affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities, damages and expenses (including legal fees) arising out of your use of this site.

Territorial coverage

This site provides listings of a wide range of Toshiba products and, therefore, may contain references or cross references to particular products and services that are not (readily) available in any particular country. Any such reference does not imply that Toshiba in any particular country intends to market such products or services.

General

These terms and conditions shall be governed in accordance with the laws of England. Toshiba reserves the right to add, delete, or modify any or all terms of use at any time with or without notice.

Company Information

Toshiba of Europe Limited is a company registered in England with Company Number 3468211 whose registered address is at 6th Floor, 100 Ludgate Hill, London EC4M 7RE, England. VAT registration no. GB 707 3650 42.