Accessibility

TIU PRIVACY POLICY

 

Toshiba Information Systems (UK) Ltd of Toshiba Court, Weybridge Business Park, Addlestone Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT15 2UL ("We" or “Toshiba”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use available on our sites and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Toshiba.

This policy applies to the websites (our sites):

 

http://www.toshiba.co.uk

http://www.toshiba.co.uk

http://ie.computers.toshiba-europe.com

http://nordic.computers.toshiba-europe.com

http://www.home-entertainment.toshiba.co.uk/

http://www.toshiba-tv-dvd.dk

http://www.toshiba-tv-dvd.no

http://www.toshiba-tv-dvd.se

http://www.toshiba-tv-dvd.fi

http://www.toshiba-tv-dvd.ie

http://www.toshiba.dk

http://www.toshiba.no

http://www.toshiba.se

http://www.toshiba.fi

http://www.toshiba.ie

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·         Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use any of our sites, subscribing to a service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, survey, contest or promotion sponsored by Toshiba, and if you report a problem with a site.

·         If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

·         Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

·         Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

·         Details of information which you enter on our chat rooms or discussion groups.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are "analytical" and “functional” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

 Session Cookie

ASP.NET_SessionId

 

Provides the website with a session ID required for analytics

 

Server management

X-Mapping-gbooldlg

 

This is to optimise the user experience on the site, to ensure that for the duration of the visit the user is kept on a single server

 

Analytics

usy46gabsosd

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

 

Analytics

defaultcsaDBID

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

 

Analytics

defaultcsauvt

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

 

Analytics

__utma

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Analytics

__utmb

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Analytics

__utmc

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Analytics

__utmz

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Product reviews

reevoomark_selected_for_b_branch

 

To be used by our trusted partner Reevoo to analyse which reviews are accessed by site visitors

 

Product selector

productSelector_?????

To aid user experience, the site will remember your additions to the product selector tool

 

Server management

X-Mapping-okhfbkmj

This is to optimise the user experience on the site, to ensure that for the duration of the visit the user is kept on a single server

 

Analytics

ToshibaNEPDBID

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

 

Analytics

ToshibaNEPuvt

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s internal website analytics

 

Mobile compatible site

showDesktop

 

Used to differentiate when the site visitor has come via a desktop or mobile browser device and remember returning preferences

 

HTML5 optimisation

PopupShow

 

Used to offer site visitor the possibility of upgrading their browser to an HTML5 compatible browser, to gain the most from the site features

 

Volume preferences

muted

Used to remember user preferences in regards to sound when used on the site homepage

 

Single Sign on Cookie

iPlanetDirectoryPro-am-computers- toshiba-europe-com

 

Set when logging in to allow automatic sign in with other Toshiba sites

 

Single Sign on Cookie

AMAuthCookie

 

Set when logging in to allow automatic sign in with other Toshiba sites

 

Single Sign on Cookie

amlbcookie

 

Set when logging in to allow automatic sign in with other Toshiba sites

 

Single Sign on Cookie

AMAuthCookie

 

Set when logging in to allow automatic sign in with other Toshiba sites

 

User preference

BV_LNG

 

This cookie will allow users of multi-language sites to retain their initial selection

 

 

User preference

RememberMe

 

Log in functionality using HTTPS where the user ID is remembered

 

User preference

FoundRememberMe

 

Remembering of Log in functionality during an HTTP session, however the above cookie needs to have been issued

 

 

Forum cookie

BV_Session_ID

 

This cookie allows the logged in user to access our forum site

 

 

Forum cookie

BV_Engine_ID

 

This cookie allows the logged in user to access our forum site

 

 

Forum cookie

BV_URL

 

In combination with the above cookies, this allows users to be passed back to the correct part of the site from the forum

 

User preference

BV_Service

 

In combination with BV_LNG, this remembers the country

 

 

Mandatory user journey

BV_IDS

 

Retaining a user ID throughout the user journey

 

 

Site styling

sifrFetch

 

Toshiba uses Eurostile fonts. This replaces default system font with Eurostile

 

 

Analytics

__atuvc

 

To be used for the purpose of Toshiba’s external website analytics via Google analytics

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Site functionality

TOSHIBA_MY_COMPARISON_COOKIE

To improve the site experience, this cookie retains user selected products for comparison

 

 

 


You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and the full functionality of the site will be unavailable to you

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a maximum of 12 months. 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions and form submissions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·         To register you as a registrant of our site;

·         To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·         To improve Toshiba products and services for you.

·         To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

·         To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

·         To allow you to participate in contests, competitions, other promotions or surveys, when you choose to do so.

·         To notify you about changes to our service and respond to your questions or suggestions.

·         To undertake statistical and market analysis and research. 

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email. 

If you are an existing customer and you have not given your consent to us contacting you about our goods and services, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of being contacted at the point that we collect your data. 

Finally, if you have provided your consent, we will provide your email address to a selected third party partner in order for them to contact you in relation to a product review of your Toshiba product.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·         If Toshiba or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (available on our sites) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Toshiba, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Customer Services, Toshiba Information Systems (UK) Limited, Toshiba Court, Weybridge Business Park, Addlestone Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT15 2UL.   

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Services, Toshiba Information Systems (UK) Limited, Toshiba Court, Weybridge Business Park, Addlestone Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT15 2UL.